Advocacy Engagement Program
The PSBA Advocacy Engagement Program recognizes the hard work school directors do every day, with a major emphasis on impact and innovation in advocacy engagement. Pennsylvania public schools and students need a voice and heroes to champion their cause. PSBA supports members so they can be those needed heroes.
The following school board directors have been recognized for their advocacy efforts under the Advocacy Engagement Program.
School board director/superintendent | School entity |
---|---|
Adriene Irving | Delaware County IU 25 |
Anna Lopez | Pocono Mountain |
Bernadette Reiley | Interboro |
Beth Farnham | Conewago Valley |
Beth Sviben | Central Dauphin |
Bob Anderson | Garnet Valley |
Bonnie Kantner | Eastern Lebanon County |
Brenda Wynder | Southeast Delco |
Brian Conroy | Eastern Lancaster County |
Bruce Clash | Carlisle Area |
Charles Lentz | New Hope-Solebury |
Christian Temchatin | Kutztown Area |
Christina Lutz-Doemling | Catasauqua Area |
Christine Dolle | Wallingford-Swarthmore |
Christopher Kambic | West Shore |
Daniel Potutschnig | Millersburg Area |
David Burkett | Everett Area |
David Hein | Parkland |
David McDeavitt | Allegheny-Clarion Valley |
David Schaap | Brentwood Borough |
David Schwartz | The School District of Haverford Township |
Donna Smith | Bellefonte Area |
Douglas Povilaitis | East Penn |
Edith Gallagher | The School District of Lancaster |
Eric Briggs | South Williamsport Area |
Gary Winschel | Millcreek Township |
Glenn Nicholas Iosue | Quakertown Community |
Greg Zeman | Baldwin-Whitehall |
Hillary Fletcher | Rose Tree Media |
Jane Bertone | Downingtown Area |
Jason Bottiglieri | Wyalusing Area |
Jeff Boyer | Ferndale Area |
Jenna Evans | Upper Dublin |
Jennifer Easton | The School District of Lancaster |
Jennifer Hoff | William Penn |
Jennifer Holman | Northwestern Lehigh |
John Armato | Pottstown |
John Ritter | Gateway |
John Sanville | Unionville-Chadds Ford |
John Zesiger | Moshannon Valley |
Judeth Finn | New Hope-Solebury |
Justin Shivone | Interboro |
Karen Beck Pooley | Bethlehem Area |
Katherine Gilmartin | Scranton |
Kelly Cartwright | Dover Area |
Kelly Terwilliger | Allegheny-Clarion Valley |
Kenneth Dady | Mifflinburg Area |
Kevin Squires | West Mifflin Area |
Kristen Campbell | East Penn |
Kristy Bolte | Northwestern |
Laura Witman | East Penn |
Levato Myford | PSBA |
Mallory Fix Lopez | The School District of Philadelphia |
Marion Pyzik | Pocono Mountain |
Mary Jo Witkowski-Smith | Wallingford-Swarthmore |
Matthew Friedman | Quakertown Community |
Merlyn Clarke | Stroudsburg Area |
Michael Christian | Colonial |
Michael Robinson | East Pennsboro Area |
Michelle Stepnick | Plum Borough |
Nathan Strunk | Pocono Mountain |
Patricia Craig | PSBA |
Rachel Holbert | Wallingford-Swarthmore |
Rachel Moyer | Eastern Lebanon County |
Ralph Cecere | Homer-Center |
Randall Renninger | Cocalico |
Rebecca Perry | Southeast Delco |
Richard Robinson | York Suburban |
Ronald Jackson | Quakertown Community |
Rose Huber | Upper Moreland Township |
Ryan Axe | Manheim Central |
Sarah Nemitz | Salisbury Township |
Sarah Yoder | Pottsville Area |
Scott Krauser | York Suburban |
Stacy Stone | Tredyffrin/Easttown |
Susan Audrain | Tredyffrin/Easttown |
Terence Singer | Derry Township |
Theresa Marsden | Avon Grove |
Todd Stoltz | West Shore |
Toni McFadden | Hamburg Area |
Tony Watlington | The School District of Philadelphia |
Wardell Jackson | Penn Manor |
William Phelps | Interboro |
Mick Iskric | Steelton Highspire S D |
Todd Bauer | North Penn S D |
Bill August | Shippensburg Area S D |
Matthew Bennett | Union City Area S D |
Mark Carnes | Steelton-Highspire S D |
Daniel Malloy | Weatherly Area S D |
Joe Meloche | Rose Tree Media S D |
Neil Desnoyers | Upper Darby S D |
Rita Sterner-Hine | Waynesboro Area S D |
MARK DIGIAN | Colonial S D |
TIm Bricker | Methacton S D |
Bill Wood | Avon Grove S D |
Jack Hurst | Mahanoy Area S D |
Robert Presley | Jim Thorpe Area S D |
Christine Krankota | Conneaut S D |
Steven Leever | Octorara Area S D |
Thomas Lesniewski | Punxsutawney Area S D |
Jacob Guiher | Derry Area S D |
Tania Stoker | Northern Lehigh S D |
James Fink | Spring-Ford Area S D |
Lisa Roth | Parkland S D |
Roslyn Copeland | Harrisburg S D |
Dean Reed | Derry Area S D |
Kermit Houser | North Hills S D |
Rod Benedick | Tuscarora S D |
BRIAN Waite | Shenandoah Valley S D |
Matthew Kengersky | Punxsutawney Area S D |
Lura Hanks | Greencastle-Antrim S D |
Dell Jackson | Penn Manor S D |
Jim Weaver | Perkiomen Valley S D |
Amy Rupp | Redbank Valley S D |
Brittany Doyle | Minersville Area S D |
Matt Link | Norther Lehigh S D |
ronald rowe | Mercer Area S D |
Keith Wolfe | Lakeview S D |
Nannette Whitsett | Wallingford-Swarthmore S D |
Helen Sitler | |
Christopher Juzwick | Pine-Richland S D |
Carl McBreen | Minersville Area S D |
Steve Skrocki | North Penn S D |
Sandra Edling | Harrisburg S D |
Michele Dotta | Northern Lehigh S D |
Robert Creighton | Manheim Central S D |
Scott Pyne | Norther Lehigh S D |
Eric Kocsis | Ligonier Valley S D |
Brett Schaeffer | The S D of Philadelphia |
Scott Chappell | Derry Area S D |
Robert Heinrich | Indiana Area S D |
Cindy Brown | Ligonier Valley S D |
Brady Feicht | Allegheny-Clarion Valley S D |
Michele Burger | Tredyffrin/Easttown S D |
Tom Strickler | Elizabethtown Area S D |
Stacy Stair | Pottsville Area S D |
Kimberly Umphrey | Schuylkill Haven Area SD |
Brenda Clabbatz | Corry Area S D |
Daniel Carsley | Avon Grove S D |
Patrick Graczyk | Allegheny Valley S D |
Chris Marchese | Avon Grove S D |
Art McDonnell | Tredyffrin/Easttown S D |
Joe Sciullo | Grove City Area S D |
Patricia Carroll | Sharon City S D |
Daniel Schall | Derry Area S D |
Teresa Edinger | Leechburg Area S D |
John Kimmel | Redbank Valley S D |
Daniel Lynch | Mahanoy Area S D |
Donna Showalter | Derry Area S D |
Carol Birks | Allentown S D |
Tim MacBain | North Penn S D |
Brian Uplinger | Hazleton Area S D |
Karen Fleming | West Chester Area S D |
Maryann Piccioni | Tredyffrin/Easttown S D |
Dr. Edward Zelich | Charleroi S D |
Danielle Robinson | Harrisburg S D |
Brittney Williams | Upper Darby S D |
Eric Turman | Harrisburg S D |
Michael Porembka | Greater Latrobe S D |
Kimberly Glenn | Upper Darby S D |
Caryn Ghrayeb | Downingtown Area S D |
Holly Arnold | PSBA |
Matt Vannoy | PSBA |
Jennifer Renz | Derry Township S D |
Stacy Winslow | Derry Township S D |
Christopher Dormer | Norristown Area S D |
Cynthia Wirth | Norristown Area S D |
Michael Taylor | Souderton Area S D |
Ashley Turner | York Suburban S D |
Heidi Kozar | Greater Latrobe S D |
StevenYanni | Lower Merion S D |
SarahThomas | Lower Merion S D |
Theresa Westwood | Spring-Ford Area S D |
Kevin Johnson | Redbank Valley S D |
Matt Harold | Southern Tioga S D |
Brett Buckwalter | Cocalico S D |
Kenneth Hong | Tredyffrin/Easttown S D |
BonnieKantner | Eastern Lebanon County S D |
Christina Fish | Lehighton Area S D |
Richard Frerichs | PSBA |
Heidi Rochlin | Antietam S D |
Alice Wheeland | Southern Tioga S D |
Mike Gossert | PSBA |
Frank Gallagher | Souderton Area S D |
Janet Flisak | Souderton Area S D |
Damon Miller | Morrisville Borough S D |
Stephen Nelson | Souderton Area S D |
Wayne Modeste | Antietam S D |
Thomas Podpora | Berlin Brothersvalley S D |
Patricia Battaglia | Penns Valley Area S D |
Nickole Nafziger | Penn Manor S D |
Marcia Kimler | Penns Valley Area S D |
Bridget O'Connell | Palisades S D |
Lois Ann Schroeder | York Suburban S D |
Adam Trone | West Shore S D |
Sally McCombie | Indiana Area S D |
Jenna Zorn-Ogburn | Berlin Brothersvalley S D |
Chau WingLam | The S D of Philadelphia |
Joyce Wilkerson | The S D of Philadelphia |
Michael Barnacz | Souderton Area S D |
Maureen Ott | Ringgold S D |
Harold Rittner | East Pennsboro Area S D |
Sharon Marino | Colonial S D |
Abigail Tierney | West Shore S D |
Liz Duffy | Radnor Township S D |
Lon Rosenblum | Radnor Township S D |
Clare Girton | Radnor Township S D |
Melanie Schafmeister | Lower Merion S D |
Chad Riley | Southern Tioga S D |
Lynn Fuini-Hetten | Salisbury Township S D |
Matthew Kengersky | Punxsatawney S D |
Thomas Lesniewski | Punxsatawney S D |
Katie Costandino | Jenkintown S D |
Thomas Adams | Williamsport Area S D |
Jennifer Zeanchock | Northern Cambria S D |
Rebecca Riek | Central York S D |
Jennifer Lowman | Cheltenham Township S D |
Annique Ruiz-Brown | Pottsgrove S D |
Tasliym Morales | Chester Upland S D |
Sean Gildea | Glendale S D |
Nathan Van Deusen | South Eastern S D |
Daniel McGarry | Upper Darby S D |
George Steinhoff | Penn-Delco S D |
Jason Herman | Lower Merion S D |
Kathryn DiVittorio | Corry Area S D |
Brian White | Butler Area S D |
Amanda Johnson | Chester Upland S D |
Alfonso Angelucci | Slippery Rock Area S D |
Amelia McMillan | Central York S D |
Frank Cortazzo | South Allegheny S D |
Amy Mlsten | Central York S D |
Tamara Thomas Smith | Upper Merion Area S D |
Diana Caiazza | Wilmington Area S D |
Jessica Haselkorn | Fox Chapel Area S D |
Michael Panza | Moniteau S D |
Kevin O'Donnell | South Middleton S D |
Jennifer Hartman | Central York S D |
Aubrie Schnelle | Moniteau S D |
Bridget Wiedeman | The S D of Haverford Twp |
Neil Connelly | Camp Hill S D |
Peter Aiken | Central York S D |
Matthew Lane | General McLane S D |
William August | Shippensburg Area S D |
Christopher Pegg | Albert Gallatin Area S D |
Scott Martin | Bentworth S D |
Keith Hartbauer | Brownsville Area S D |
Stephen Puskar | Burgettstown Area S D |
Fred Morecraft | Carmichaels Area S D |
Edward Zelich | Charleroi Area S D |
Gary Peiffer | Chartiers-Houston S D |
Neil Henehan | Mon Valley Career & Technology Ctr |
Jeannine French | Peters Township S D |
Richard Pekar | Southeastern Greene S D |
Susan Clay | Uniontown Area S D |
Eric Gaydos | West Greene S D |
Brian Jackson | West Greene S D |
Donald Martin | Intermediate Unit 1 |
Michael Hildreth | Jefferson-Morgan S D |
Judy Finn | New Hope-Solesburg S D |
Amanda Cook | Susquehanna Community S D |
Anne Demo | State College Area S D |
Becky Staples | Stroudsburg Area S D |
William Vonada | Cranberry Area S D |
Brandi Brown | Fleetwood Area S D |
Brian Mulhollan | Brockway Area S D |
Brian Ulmer | Jersey Shore Area S D |
Christina DeAngelis | Quaker Valley S D |
Clyde Pierce | Galeton Area S D |
Deborah Anderson | State College Area S D |
Donna Nugent | Big Beaver Falls Area S D |
Donna Sidelinger | Ridgway Area S D |
Elsie Harchak | Moshannon Valley S D |
Eva Gelman | Mt Levanon S D |
Faith Swanson | Tyrone Area S D |
Fred Baca | Everett Area S D |
GARY SMEDLEY | Carbondale Area S D |
Jackie Huff | State College Area S D |
Jacqueline Guy | Springfield S D |
James Holley | Southern York County S D |
Jamie Achenbach | Pen Argyl Area S D |
Janet Pennington | Southeastern Greene S D |
JEANNIE ROGERS | Elk Lake S D |
Jeffrey Johnston | Keystone Central S D |
Jennifer Eaton | The S D of Lancaster |
Joetta Mincek | Shade-Central City S D |
John Atkin | Forest Area S D |
Jonathan Ogden | Galeton Area S D |
Katie Gilmartin | Scranton S D |
Kevin Saxton | Northwestern S D |
Kyle Melat | Cranberry Area S D |
Leah Mulhearn | Cheltenham Township S D |
Liz O'Keefe | Benton Area S D |
Lynda Weller | Greencastle-Antrim S D |
Matthew Thomas | Norwin S D |
Melanie Knight | Leechburg Area S D |
Melissa Kowalkowski | Kiski Area S D |
Michael Tarbell | Oswayo Valley S D |
Mike Vuckovich | Windber Area S D |
Natalie Snyder | Northern Lehigh S D |
Pat Dorman | Newport S D |
PATRICK SHEEHAN | Mid Valley S D |
Paul Dougherty | Tunkhannock Area S D |
Paula Bussard | Carlisle Area S D |
Paula Jean Moretti | Allegheny Valley S D |
Peggy Kemling | Northwestern S D |
Sarah Byrnes | Upper Moreland Township S D |
Sarah Graber | Galeton Area S D |
Sarah Thomas | Lower Merion S D |
Tara Biller | Northwest Area S D |
Timothy Korchak | Forest Area S D |
Todd Hoffman | Mt Lebanon S D |
Toni Valicenti | East Allegheny S D |
Tracy Smith | Keystone Central S D |
Alan Moyer | Gettysburg Area S D |
Lynn Cressman | Titusville Area S D |
Lisa Trainor | Chartiers Valley S D |
Laura Johnson | Pottstown S D |
Michael Faccinetto | Bethlehem Area S D |
Michael Gossert | Cumberland Valley S D |
Sue Mariana | Duquesne City S D |
Michael Vuckovich | Windber Area S D |
Rachel Mitchell | Upper Darby S D |
Johannah Vananatta | Blackhawk S D |
Mark Leidy | Mechanicsburg Area S D |
Monique Mawhinney | Highlands S D |
Mark Blanchard | Cumberland Valley S D |
Amanda Hetrick | Forest Area S D |
Jared Shade | Upper Dauphin Area S D |
Mark Messich | Southeastern Green S D |
Matthew Link | Northern Lehigh S D |
Team of 10 from Forest Area S D |